Expanded Currie Cup in March? You better believe it!
SA Rugby has introduced the thrilling competitors construction for the 2023 rugby season, which can see an growth of the Currie Cup Premier Division, the addition of the Mzanzi Challenge comprising 5 worldwide groups, in addition to the loads of provincial girls’s and age-group rugby.
With the United Rugby Championship and European participation by the South African franchises already in full swing, SA Rugby have now confirmed the competitions construction for the remainder of the native rugby calendar, which can embrace an eight-team Currie Cup Premier Division competitors beginning in the second week of March, and no fewer than 11 contributors in the Mzanzi Challenge.
Seven groups will battle it out for high honours in the Women’s Premier Division, whereas the Women’s First Division includes of eight groups. The dates and closing construction of those competitions will probably be confirmed in due course.
Four South African franchise groups – the Bulls, Sharks, Stormers and Lions – are at the moment concerned in the United Rugby Championship, which culminates with the ultimate on 27 May. Four weeks later, on 24 June, the native season will attain its climax with the Currie Cup Premier Division closing.
The addition of the Griffons, final yr’s First Division champions, means the Pumas should defend their Currie Cup Premier Division title towards seven different groups, over a double spherical of matches.
Mr Mark Alexander, SA Rugby President, stated the announcement of the confirmed competitors construction for 2023 follows an intense interval of planning by the governing physique and key stakeholders.
“In a year when we will see the Springboks defend their Rugby World Cup title in France, we are extremely pleased to announce these confirmed competitions, ranging from the Currie Cup Premier Division and brand-new Mzanzi Challenge, to our provincial women’s leagues right down to age-group rugby,” stated Mr Alexander.
“I’d wish to commend everybody concerned in this planning course of, together with the provincial union CEOs and coaches, for working so exhausting in collaboration with our Rugby and Competitions departments to provide an unimaginable detailed and workable schedule for all the native season.
“I also want to thank our broadcast partner SuperSport for again getting on-board with these plans in what promises to be an epic season of local rugby action.”
All fixtures will probably be confirmed in due course on the SA Rugby website.
ALSO READ | TWO BIG-NAME SPRINGBOKS WHO COULD MISS WORLD CUP SQUAD
Currie Cup Premier Division
Participating groups: Airlink Pumas (defending champions), Vodacom Bulls, Windhoek Draught Griquas, Cell C Sharks, DHL Western Province, Toyota Cheetahs, Sigma Lions, Down Touch Griffons.
Opening spherical: 10/11 March (double spherical of matches)
Final: 24 June
Currie Cup First Division & Mzanzi Challenge
Participating groups: Leopards, Valke, Boland Kavaliers, Eastern Province, Border Bulldogs, SWD Eagles [Currie Cup First Division]; Diables (Spain), Simbas (Kenya), Windhoek Draught Welwitschias (Namibia), Tel-Aviv Heat (Israel) and Goshawks (Zimbabwe) [Mzanzi Challenge].
The highest-placed SA group will probably be topped Currie Cup First Division league winners.
Opening spherical: 10/11 February
Mzansi Challenge Final: 17 June
Women’s Premier Division
Participating groups: Border Ladies (defending champions), DHL Western Province, EP Queens, Boland Dames, Blue Bulls Women, Cell C Sharks Women, Mastercard Golden Lions Women
Opening spherical and closing: TBC
Women’s First Division
Participating groups: Leopards, Valke, Limpopo, Pumas, Free State, Griffons, Griquas, SWD
Opening spherical and closing: TBC
SA Rugby Under-20 Cup
Participating groups: Lions (defending champions), DHL Western Province, Vodacom Bulls, Cell C Sharks, Leopards, Toyota Cheetahs, Valke
Opening spherical: 17/18 February (single spherical of matches)
Final: 6 April
SA Rugby Under-21 Cup
Participating groups: Vodacom Bulls, Toyota Cheetahs, Leopards, Lions, Cell C Sharks, DHL Western Province
Opening spherical: 18/19 August (single spherical of matches)
Final: 14 October
SA Rugby Under-21 Shield
Participating groups: Boland, Border, Eastern Province, Griffons, Griquas, Limpopo, Pumas, SWD, Valke
Opening spherical: 4/5 August (single spherical of matches)
Final: 14 October
Source link